Privacy policy

HomePrivacy policy

GDPR information

Collaboration municipalities 
The Baby & Child Research Center works together with various municipalities in the province of Gelderland and Limburg. These municipalities send us the addresses of all parents who have recently had a child. Municipalities are allowed to provide addresses to the Baby & Child Research Center for the purpose of scientific research.

Data use and storage
We only use your address to send you our information letter about the Baby & Child Research Center; the address details will not be used for other purposes. We do not give your address details to anyone else. The address data is stored on a secure server to which only a select group of employees have access. After you have received our information letter, your address details will be destroyed within three months, regardless of whether or not you sign up to participate in our research. Should you decide to sign up for our research, you will then be asked to provide the necessary information yourself.

If you would like to participate in our research, you can register in various ways. The easiest way to do this is via the registration form on our website. If you click the registration link, you will be redirected to our secure server at the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics. Here you can fill in a registration form.

In order to process your data, we need your consent. You can give your consent by ticking the box in the registration form. Before you give your consent, we believe it is important that you know where and how your data is stored, what we will use it for and what rights you have. You should therefore read the following information carefully.

Additional information
To participate in our research, we need additional information from you and / or your child. You can provide us with this information, your personal data, by filling in the full registration form.

Database
We then store this data in our database. The database is located on a secure server at the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics. Only a select group of employees have access to the database and only for as long as necessary for a specific research project. These are employees of the Radboud University Nijmegen, the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics and the Radboud university medical center, who are all affiliated with the BRC. A separate smaller group of employees oversees this.

Retention period
We store the personal information that you provide until your child reaches the age of 10. We will then remove your personal data from the database.

Consent
We may only process your personal data if you give your consent. Your consent is our legal basis for processing the personal data described above. If you register for our research via the registration forms, you can give your consent by ticking the relevant box in the registration forms and then clicking SUBMIT. If you wish to register by another means, for example by telephone or by e-mail, we also need your consent. In this case we will discuss with you by telephone or e-mail how you can give your consent.

Information & consent
Before you participate, you will receive all the necessary information about the study via email and / or post. In addition, we will also send you a consent form. Your participation in a study is always on a voluntary basis and you will receive a separate consent form to sign for each study you participate in.

The research data that we collect during the study will always be stored separately from your personal data. This research data is therefore not stored in the database described above. You will always receive information about the storage of the research data and the researchers responsible for the study in a separate information sheet. You can withdraw your consent for this data at any time. It is not possible, however, to withdraw your consent for research data that has already been processed at the time of your request.

Anonymity guaranteed
The research data is analyzed at a group level and then used for publication in scientific journals. No information is used that could personally identify your child (such as his / her name), and your child's anonymity is ensured under all circumstances. The research data collected is encrypted and only employees of the specific study know which code is linked to your child's data. The encrypted research data is stored and can only be accessed by external researchers without personal data or other data that would make it possible to discover the identity of you or your child, unless you have given your consent for this.

Personal data
You can withdraw your consent at any time. We will then remove your personal data from our database. If you want to view your personal data (in which case you will receive a copy), adjust or delete it, or limit the processing of this data, you can contact us. We will process your request within 1 month. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data if it is based on a legitimate interest. In all instances described here you can contact us via brc@ru.nl.

Research data
You have the same rights as described above. The only exception is that we cannot delete research data that has already been processed at the time of your request.

The responsible regulatory bodies are the Bavarian Data Protection Authority (BayLDA), Postfach 1349, 91504 Ansbach, Germany and the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, Netherlands. 

Right of inspection of supervisory authorities for investigating research
Some persons and organizations must be able to view your personal and research data. This is necessary to be able to check whether the research has been carried out properly and reliably. These persons and bodies that can obtain access to your data for control purposes include: authorized persons within Radboud University and the Max Planck Gesellschaft and (inter)national supervisory authorities (for example, the Dutch Data Protection Authority and Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht and the Landelijk Orgaan Wetenschappelijke Integriteit). They will keep your information confidential. You are asked to give permission for this access, else you will not be able to participate in our research.

Data protection officers
Because the BRC is a collaboration between different departments and institutions, there are several Data Protection Officers. For the Language Development research group at the Max Planck Institute, the Data Protection Officer is Ms. Heidi Schuster of the Max Planck Society. For questions about data protection please contact us directly at datenschutz@mpg.de or by calling +49 89 2108 1554 (Ms. Schuster speaks English and German). It is also possible to contact the local coordinator via privacy@mpi.nl

For the BabyBRAIN and First Language Acquisition research groups at the Radboud University, the Data Protection Officer is Mr. Ronald Sarelse. For questions about data protection you can contact him via privacy@ru.nl.

For the Developmental Psychobiology lab research group of the Radboud University Medical Center, you can write to gegevensbescherming@radboudumc.nl with any questions about data protection.

You can also send your questions to brc@ru.nl. We will ensure that the question is brought to the attention of the relevant Data Protection Officer.

If you subscribed to our newsletter during registration, we will send you newsletters (in Dutch) through the newsletter software Interspire. We will upload the following data to Interspire:

  • The name of your child (to address you in the e-mail)
  • Your e-mail address (to send you the newsletter)
  • The date of birth of your child (to send you a yearly surprise)


Interspire is hosted completely by our own servers of Radboud University Nijmegen. Your data will stay in our secure digital environment and will not be provided to external companies.

In every newsletter, you have the possibility to unsubscribe.

You may contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this policy when our website, services or legislation changes.

Participate in research!

Do you want to participate in research with your (unborn) child?

Participate

Do you have a question?

Do you have questions about any of these topics? Please get in touch!

Contact us