Privacy policy

HomePrivacy policy

GDPR information

Collaboration municipalities 
The Baby & Child Research Center works together with various municipalities in the province of Gelderland and Limburg. These municipalities send us the addresses of all parents who have recently had a child. Municipalities are allowed to provide addresses to the Baby & Child Research Center for the purpose of scientific research.

Data use and storage
We only use your address to send you our information letter about the Baby & Child Research Center; the address details will not be used for other purposes. We do not give your address details to anyone else. The address data is stored on a secure server to which only a select group of employees have access. After you have received our information letter, your address details will be destroyed within three months, regardless of whether or not you sign up to participate in our research. Should you decide to sign up for our research, you will then be asked to provide the necessary information yourself.

If you would like to participate in our research, you can register for this in various ways. The easiest way to do this is via the registration form on our website. If you click the registration link, you will be redirected to our secure server at the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics. Here you can fill in a short registration form with your name and email address. We will then send you a link to the full registration form. Both registration forms are located within the domain of the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics.

In order to process the data that you provide in the registration forms, we need your consent. You can give your consent by ticking the relevant box in the registration forms. Before you give your consent, we believe it is important that you know where and how your data is stored, what we will use it for and what rights you have. You should therefore read the following information carefully.

Additional information
To participate in our research, we need additional information from you and / or your child. You can provide us with this information, your personal data, by filling in the full registration form.

Database
We then store this data in our database. The database is located on a secure server at the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics. Only a select group of employees have access to the database and only for as long as necessary for a specific research project. These are employees of the Radboud University Nijmegen, the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics and the Radboud university medical center, who are all affiliated with the BRC. A separate smaller group of employees oversees this.

Retention period
We store the personal information that you provide until your child reaches the age of 10. We will then remove your personal data from the database.

Consent
We may only process your personal data if you give your consent. Your consent is our legal basis for processing the personal data described above. If you register for our research via the registration forms, you can give your consent by ticking the relevant box in the registration forms and then clicking SUBMIT. If you wish to register by another means, for example by telephone or by e-mail, we also need your consent. In this case we will discuss with you by telephone or e-mail how you can give your consent.

Information & consent
Before you participate, you will receive all the necessary information about the study via email and / or post. In addition, we will also send you a consent form. Your participation in a study is always on a voluntary basis and you will receive a separate consent form to sign for each study you participate in.

The research data that we collect during the study will always be stored separately from your personal data. This research data is therefore not stored in the database described above. You will always receive information about the storage of the research data and the researchers responsible for the study in a separate information sheet. You can withdraw your consent for this data at any time. It is not possible, however, to withdraw your consent for research data that has already been processed at the time of your request.

Anonymity guaranteed
The research data is analyzed at a group level and then used for publication in scientific journals. No information is used that could personally identify your child (such as his / her name), and your child's anonymity is ensured under all circumstances. The research data collected is encrypted and only employees of the specific study know which code is linked to your child's data. The encrypted research data is stored and can only be accessed by external researchers without personal data or other data that would make it possible to discover the identity of you or your child, unless you have given your consent for this.

Personal data
You can withdraw your consent at any time. We will then remove your personal data from our database. If you want to view your personal data (in which case you will receive a copy), adjust or delete it, or limit the processing of this data, you can contact us. We will process your request within 1 month. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data if it is based on a legitimate interest. In all instances described here you can contact us via brc@ru.nl.

Research data
You have the same rights as described above. The only exception is that we cannot delete research data that has already been processed at the time of your request.

De verantwoordelijke toezichthouders zijn het Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Postfach 606, 91511 Ansbach, Duitsland en de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag, Nederland.

Inzagerecht van toezichthoudende autoriteiten ter controle van het onderzoek
Sommige personen en instanties moeten inzage kunnen hebben in uw persoons- en onderzoeksgegevens. Dit is nodig om te kunnen controleren of het onderzoek goed en betrouwbaar is uitgevoerd. Deze personen en instanties die ter controle toegang tot uw gegevens kunnen verkrijgen zijn onder andere: daartoe bevoegde personen binnen de Radboud Universiteit en de Max Planck Gesellschaft en (inter)nationale toezichthoudende autoriteiten (bijvoorbeeld de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens en Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht en het Landelijke Orgaan Wetenschappelijke Integriteit). Zij zullen uw gegevens geheimhouden. U wordt gevraagd voor deze inzage toestemming te geven. Indien u dat niet wilt kunt u niet deelnemen aan ons onderzoek.

Dataprotection officers
Omdat het BRC een samenwerking is van verschillende afdelingen en instellingen, zijn er meerdere Functionarissen voor de Gegevensbescherming. Voor de onderzoeksgroep Language Development op het Max Planck Instituut, is de Functionaris voor de Gegevensbescherming mevrouw Heidi Schuster van de Max Planck Society. Voor vragen over gegevensbescherming kunt u direct contact opnemen via datenschutz@mpg.de of door +49 89 2108 1554 te bellen (mevrouw Schuster spreekt Engels of Duits). Ook is het mogelijk om contact op te nemen met de locale coördinator via privacy@mpi.nl.

For the BabyBRAIN and First Language Acquisition research groups at the Radboud University, the Data Protection Officer is Mr. Ronald Sarelse. For questions about data protection you can contact him via privacy@ru.nl.

For the Developmental Psychobiology lab research group of the Radboud University Medical Center, you can write to gegevensbescherming@radboudumc.nl with any questions about data protection.

You can also send your questions to brc@ru.nl. We will ensure that the question is brought to the attention of the relevant Data Protection Officer.

If you subscribed to our newsletter during registration, we will send you newsletters (in Dutch) through the newsletter software Interspire. We will upload the following data to Interspire:

  • The name of your child (to address you in the e-mail)
  • Your e-mail address (to send you the newsletter)
  • The date of birth of your child (to send you a yearly surprise)


Interspire is hosted completely by our own servers of Radboud University Nijmegen. Your data will stay in our secure digital environment and will not be provided to external companies.

In every newsletter, you have the possibility to unsubscribe.

Voor vragen over ons privacybeleid kunt u contact met ons opnemen. We houden ons het recht voorbehouden om dit beleid te wijzigen wanneer onze website, dienstverlening of de wetgeving verandert.

Participate in research!

Do you want to participate in research with your (unborn) child?

Participate

Do you have a question?

Do you have questions about any of these topics? Please get in touch!

Contact us